Risskov | The best deals on self-drive holidays, mini breaks and weekend stays.

English | EUR

English | EUR

Our privacy policy

This Privacy Policy is established by Risskov Autoferien AG hereinafter referred to collectively as "we", "us" or "our" in this Privacy Policy and applies to all our customers, suppliers and business partners.

About RAAG

RAAG primarily sells self-drive holidays to destinations in Europe. Our customers should experience high quality at the best prices on the market. Collaboration partners should experience that we can efficiently allocate available capacity. The self-drive holidays are marketed as reader trips, with special agreements and via the Internet.

In the course of its business, RAAG collects and processes personal data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. RAAG is the data controller in relation to the processing of personal data for these purposes.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal data, please contact us here:

Risskov Autoferien AG
Hinterbergstrasse 17
6330 Cham
Switzerland
E-mail info@risskov.com

For GDPR-related matters, PersondataSupport A/S will act as our EU representative.
PersondataSupport A/S
Sverigesvej 10
DK-8700 Horsens
(+45) 88440808
kontak@pds.as

Data security is important to us

For us, responsible handling of personal data collected in the course of operating our business is essential to our business objectives and reputation. This Privacy Policy explains how your personal data is collected and used when you are a customer, supplier or business partner of RAAG, and how you can access your own personal data.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to the identity of that person.

What type of personal data do we process about you and why?

The information we collect about you will be used for various purposes in connection with your customer relationship and the operation of RAAG's business. The information collected may vary, depending on whether you are a customer, supplier or business partner, but generally it will be information relating to customer administration, supplier administration and information relating to RAAG's rights and obligations.

Failure by you to provide personal data may mean that RAAG will be unable to fulfil its obligations in relation to your customer or supplier relationship.

As a rule, RAAG collects and processes only general personal data. However, in specific cases in connection with the booking of a trip, it may be necessary for us to process sensitive personal data to a limited extent in order to be able to provide you with the desired trip.

Information that you provide to us when you book a trip or create a travel profile with us, e.g. online via the website or by contacting our customer service, including contact information (first name, middle name(s), last name, address, telephone number, email address), bank information, information that you provide to us in relation to your specific preferences on the trip (e.g. information on special diet, need for special assistance in relation to disability or other illness, etc.), information that you provide to us in relation to your specific preferences on the trip (e.g. information on special diet, need for special assistance in relation to disability or other illness, etc.) health information provided by a doctor, purpose of travel, citizenship information, reward card numbers, membership of associations of our business partners, contact information of your next of kin, requisition (in the case of business or treatment travel), information you give us about your preferences in relation to marketing or communications, and information you give us if you contact us with a question to report a problem or when you otherwise contact us in relation to your customer relationship with us.

Information about our suppliers and partners

Information that you provide to us in connection with entering into a supply or cooperation agreement, including contact information (work, job title, first name, middle name(s), last name, address, telephone number and e-mail address), information that you provide to us about your preferences in relation to marketing or communications, and information that you provide to us if you contact us with a question, to report a problem, or when you otherwise contact us in the course of our cooperation.

What do we use your personal data for?

RAAG processes your personal data for the purposes listed below. Please note that not all of the purposes, categories of data, recipients of data or types of data processing listed apply to you in all cases.
RAAG processes your personal data only to the extent necessary in connection with your customer, supplier or business relationship (taking into account any interests in each case) or in accordance with applicable law.

Customer administration

RAAG processes your personal data in connection with the establishment and ongoing administration of your customer relationship with RAAG as part of the operation of our business, including the booking of accommodation, etc. and the supply of our other products (such as travel insurance), the maintenance of our customer records, invoicing, debt collection, marketing, statistics, etc. All statistics and analyses are produced in an anonymized format and therefore do not contain information that can be directly attributed to you as an individual.

Management of supplier and cooperation relations

RAAG processes your personal data in connection with the administration of supplier and/or cooperation relationships, where you are a supplier or cooperation partner or are a contact person of a supplier or cooperation partner with whom RAAG works together as part of the operation of our business, including the maintenance of our CRM register with information about our contact persons at our suppliers and cooperation partners.

Compliance with applicable laws and regulations
RAAG processes your personal data in connection with compliance with laws and regulations to which RAAG is subject in connection with the operation of the business or to fulfil various reporting or disclosure obligations under applicable laws and regulations.
RAAG strives to ensure that all personal data we process is accurate and up to date. We therefore ask you to always notify us of any changes in your personal circumstances (e.g., change of address or payment details) so that we can ensure that your personal data is always accurate and up to date. If you have created a travel profile with us, we ask you to log in to your profile and update it in case of any changes.

Legal basis for processing your personal data

RAAG generally processes data about you on one of the following bases: (1) your consent, (2) conclusion or performance of your contract with RAAG, (3) the legitimate interests of RAAG, i.e. the purposes described above, (4) the performance of a legal obligation imposed on RAAG, (5) the protection of your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, (6) processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, and (7) processing is necessary for compliance with the employment, health and social obligations of RAAG or of you arising from national or EU law. In addition, there may be situations where we process your personal data for the legitimate interests of third parties with regard to the purposes described above, unless the interests of you outweigh these interests.

Sharing of personal data

RAAG only discloses the information to the extent necessary for the operation of our business, including to deliver your travel and other products you have purchased from us in connection therewith.

RAAG will typically disclose personal data to the following recipients in connection with the booking of a trip and related products:

Hotels

RAAG discloses personal data to the hotels that you will use for your trip. For the purpose of booking your hotel accommodation, we will typically disclose information about your first name, middle name(s), last name, destination, date of arrival and departure, room category, reward card number, special requests in connection with your travel, including ordering special meals during your hotel stay and any need for special assistance during your hotel stay in connection with disability or illness.

Shipping companies

RAAG will pass on personal data to shipping companies if you are going on a ship journey as part of your trip (e.g. in connection with day trips to well-known tourist attractions, cruises, etc.). For the purpose of booking your cruise, we will typically disclose information about your first name, middle name(s), last name, destination, itinerary, date and time of departure and return, as well as any special requests in connection with the cruise, including ordering special menus during the cruise and any need for special assistance during the cruise due to disability or illness.

Equipment hire companies

As part of booking your voyage with us, you will have the opportunity to hire any equipment you may require during your voyage, such as ski equipment, diving equipment and the like. If you wish to hire such equipment, we will pass the details to the company at your destination from whom you will hire the equipment. For the purpose of equipment rental, we typically provide the rental company with information regarding first name, middle name(s), last name, type of equipment, pick-up location, rental period, and information regarding height, weight, clothing and shoe size.

Google Analytics
Facebook
UserReport
International transfers of your personal data

Due to the nature of RAAG's business, your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA in connection with booking a trip with us. In order to provide our services to you, we may need to use partners and suppliers outside the EU/EEA.

Without the ability to transfer your information to recipients outside of the EU/EEA, RAAG will be unable to provide you with the requested travel. This applies if booking your trip requires the transfer of data to recipients outside the EU/EEA, for example in order to book hotels etc. at your travel destination.

Data protection legislation in these countries may be more lenient than in Denmark and the rest of the EU/EEA, as in the majority of cases these will be countries where the EU Commission has assessed that the level of data protection is not equal to the level of data protection within the EU/EEA.

Where it is practicable for us to do so, the transfer of your personal data will take place on the basis of the standard transfer contracts drawn up by the European Commission specifically for this purpose

However, in certain cases it will not be practicable for RAAG to enter into a standard transfer contract or to use Privacy Shield as the legal basis for the transfer. In such cases, the transfer of data will be based on Article 49, 1 (b) of the Data Protection Regulation, as the transfer of your personal data to the country concerned is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and RAAG (the booking of your travel) or for the implementation of measures taken at your request prior to the conclusion of such a contract (e.g. in the context of the submission of a qualified offer as referred to above under Section 7).

It is therefore important that you are aware that the transfer of your personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA in connection with booking a trip with RAAG means that your personal data will not enjoy the same protection as under Danish or EU law.

In connection with the transfer of the data, there is a present risk that the country in question does not have clear, precise and accessible rules on the access of the country's authorities to the use of your personal data; that there are no rules on the access of the country's authorities to your data being necessary and proportionate; that the country does not have an independent and effective supervisory authority; and that the country does not have accessible and effective legal remedies for data subjects.

If you do not want RAAG to send your personal data to recipients outside the EU/EEA in connection with the booking of your trip(s), please inform us at the latest when booking your trip.
RAAG will not in any case disclose your personal data to recipients outside the EU/EEA unless this is necessary to carry out our business and meet your needs, e.g. by providing you with the requested trip.

Data integrity and security

Personal data will not be kept longer than necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, unless the retention is necessary to comply with national legal requirements, including statutory retention periods for accounting purposes, etc.

It is RAAG's policy to protect personal data by taking adequate technical and organisational security measures. When your personal data is no longer needed, we will ensure that it is deleted in a secure manner.

Your rights

You have the right to exercise your rights under the data protection legislation in force at any time. Among other things, you can request access to the personal data held by RAAG and object to the processing of the data, including objecting to automated decisions and profiling or to the use of your personal data for direct marketing. Furthermore, you may request the rectification or erasure of any inaccurate information about yourself, withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data and exercise your right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise one or more of your rights, please contact us at email: info@risskov.com. Your request will be dealt with in accordance with the data protection legislation in force at the time.
Complaints about RAAG's processing of your personal data may be addressed to:

Data Protection Authority
Borgergade 28, 5.
1300 Copenhagen K
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk


Updates

RAAG regularly evaluates and updates this Privacy Policy. You should therefore regularly check this Privacy Policy for any changes that may affect our processing of your personal data.

AAA, Bisnode, Dun & Bradstreet
For our extremely solid economy and credit rating, we have once again received the prestigious AAA rating from Bisnode, Dun & Bradstreet.

· Tour operator: Risskov Autoferien AG
· The price is per person in a double room.
· The package includes final cleaning as a minimum.
· Save price is based on the hotel's own price.

Contact us
Tel: +443308084607
Email: info@risskov.com

Our opening hours are:
Monday - Friday 9-17 (CET)
Saturday - Sunday 10am-3pm (CET)
Kontakt os

© Copyright.   The material may not be reproduced without written permission.